1985Elementary—Jane Thomas
Middle—Melanie Wood
Secondary—Tom Brawner
College/University—Irma Collins
1986Elementary—Jonell Turner
Middle—Brenda Thomas
Secondary—Robert Doss & Norma Homes
College/University—Christine Hobbs
1987Elementary—Linda McKinley
Middle—Nancy Page
Secondary—Shirley Wilkinson
College/University—Frederick Mueller
1988Elementary—Carol B. Walker
Middle—Sue Henry
Secondary—Danny Eberlein
College/University—Earl Louder
1989Elementary—Virginia Redfearn
Middle—Ron Cowherd
Secondary—John Stegner
College/University—Wayne Johnson
1990Elementary—Joyce Markle
Middle—Linda Ratti
Secondary—Dennis Robinson
College/University—Loren Waa
1991Elementary—Janet Caldwell
Middle—Rick Moreno
Secondary—Shelia Miller
College/University—Kent Campbell
1992Elementary—Joan Bowker
Middle—Ellen Burt
Secondary—Stuart Underwood
College/University—Ben Hawkins
1993Elementary—Julie White
Middle—Shirley Jones
Secondary—Nanette Moore & Robert Ellis
College/University—David Sogin
1994Elementary—Linda K. Robinson
Middle—David L. Meredith
Secondary—Sarah Lynn & David Caldwell
College/University—David Dunevant
1995Elementary—Jimmie Dee Kelley
Middle—Gary Mullins
Secondary—June Williams
College/University—John Schlabach
1996Elementary—Vicki Madison
Middle—Gayle McDermott
Secondary—Kathryn Tabor & Phyllis Vincent
College/University—David McCullough
1997Elementary—Bonita Schwab
Middle—Mary Helen Vaughn
Secondary—David Brown
College/University—Cecilia Wang & Eugene Norden
1998Elementary—Nancy Creekmur
Middle—Teresa Collins
Secondary—Arthur DeWeese
College/University—Frederick Speck
1999Elementary—Ann Harris
Middle—Paul Metzger
Secondary—Donna Bonner
College/University—Gerald Tolson
2000Elementary—Diane Gardner & Ruth Henson
Middle—Lois Wiggins
Secondary—Keith Vincent
College/University—Stephen Bolster
2001Elementary—David Ham
Middle—Debra Lanham
Secondary—Mike Clark
College/University—W. Jonathan Gresham & Lisa McArthur
2002Elementary—Linda Stalls
Middle—Nell Earwood
Secondary—Joe Allen
College/University—Greg Detweiler & Nevalyn Moore
2003Elementary—Pat Keller
Middle—William Spiegelhalter
High School—Charles Campbell, Jr. & Darryl Dockery
College/University—John Carmichael
2004Elementary—Macie Tucker
Middle—Teresa Elliott
High School—Lyndon Lawless
College/University—Susan Creasap & Kent Hatteberg
2005Elementary—Mary Scaggs
Middle—Troy Stovall
High School—Justin Durham
College/University—Pamela Wurgler
2006Elementary—Melinda Paul
Middle—Lindsay Brawner-King & Susie Lucas
High School—Jan Gibson
College/University—no award
2007Elementary—Lisa Goode Hussung
Middle—Sheila Smalling
High School—David McFadden
College/University—John Cipolla
2008Elementary—Penny Akers
Middle—Jeanie Orr
High School—Brian Froedge
College/University—Frank Oddis & Robyn Swanson
2009Elementary—Debbie Stegner
Middle—Amy Huff
High School—Kevin Briley
College/University—John Fannin
2010Elementary—Kimberly Wirthwein
Middle—Nancy Campbell
High School—Brent Merritt
College/University—Randy Pennington
2011Elementary—Amy Bolar
Middle—Beth Stribling
High School—Brent Barton
College/University—George Boulden
2012Elementary—Debby Duda
Middle—Alexis Paxton
High School—Charles Smith
College/University—Greg Byrne
2013Elementary—Tracy Leslie
Middle—Paula Humphreys
High School—Noel Weaver & Bambi Wright
College/University—Brant Karrick
2014Elementary—Andrea Marcum
Middle—Nancy Bailey
High School—Marilyn Schraeder
College/University—Ron Holz
2015Elementary—Andrea Nance
Middle—Alan Emerson
High School—Ashley Tyree
College/University—Steven Pederson
2016Elementary—Betty Webber
Middle—Beth Lyles
High School—Linda Pulley
College/University—Todd Hill
2017Elementary—Lisse Lawson
Middle—Cory Zilisch
High School—Brad Rogers
College/University—Gary Schallert
2018Elementary—Shannon Abney
Middle—Katherine Anderson
High School—Samuel Adams
College/University—Brian Mason
2019Elementary—Jon Oliver
Middle—Kara Smith
High School—Lori Knapke
College/University—Amy Acklin
2020Elementary—Johnnie Bishop
Middle—Byron Lucas
High School—Lauren Barnhill
College/University—Saulo Moura DeAlmeida
2021Elementary—Marybeth Brown
Middle—Michelle Hudson
High School—Aaron Bowling
College/University—Sidney King
2022Elementary—Dale Julian
Middle—Julie Lucky
High School—Joe Craig
College/University—Cody Birdwell